Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Top

General Privacy Statement

In accordance with Victorian Government policy and legislation, we protect the privacy of personal information we hold, and use it only for the purposes intended. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

What information is collected and how is it used?

This site uses visitor logs to automatically record non-personal data, which does not identify specific users. To the extent that any data could identify you, we will not attempt to do so unless required by law. De-identified data from the visitor logs may be used to update and improve this website and for statistical purposes only.

Security of information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, we cannot ensure that data transmitted over the Internet is totally secure. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Back to top

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except if required or permitted by law.
Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies allow us to customise a website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.
Back to top

Links to Other Sites

This website provides links to third party websites. We accept no responsibility for the content of a website beyond our control. Before disclosing your information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website, including any relevant privacy policy.
Back to top

Further Privacy Information
 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
Back to top